Liquid Reigns,
[…] SMFH at your shear stupidity.
If Title 8 USC 1325 is a crime, how come you need another law to change the wording to make it a crime???? Are the TEA Party attorneys and politicians that stupid?????
There is no "other" law to change the wording to make it (improper entry) a crime, 203 merely adds to 8usc1325 making illegal presence a crime (visa overstay). I'm betting it isn't the TEA Party attorneys and politicians that are stupid, rather it is you.
2) If Title 8 USC 1325 is a crime, how come when you look at the section Liquid Reigns wants you to see it references Title 18 of the United States Code? And let's be accurate here. Let's look at the relevant portion:
(3) "attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both."
Why do you skip sections 1 and 2? Do you not know how to actually read the law?
(a) Improper time or place; avoidance of examination or inspection; misrepresentation and concealment of facts